A Safe Harbor For Banks And Their Employees Who Contact Law Enforcement Authorities
[…] This statute protects disclosures by banks of any possible violation of law, even if the disclosure is not tied to any legal mandate. Stoutt v. Banco Popular De Puerto Rico, 320 F.3d 26, 30 (1st Cir. 2003). As one court has noted, “it simply does not matter whether or not [the defendant bank] was required to report anything, nor does it matter whether [the bank] reported violations in the proper manner. The immunization provision clearly applies to . . . ‘voluntary disclosure[s].'” Henry v. Bank of America Corporation, 2010 WL 431969 at *4 (N.D. Cal. 2010). See also 12 CFR § 208.62(k) (safe harbor immunity “covers all reports of suspected or known criminal violations and suspicious activities to law enforcement and financial institution supervisory authorities . . . regardless of whether such reports . . . are filed on a voluntary basis”).

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit (which hears appeals from U.S. District Courts in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Puerto Rico) has held that this statutory immunity is absolute, and applies to negligent, and even to malicious, disclosures made by banks.