As a Trustee, Can You Partition Real Estate Owned by a Trust?
[…] As a Trustee, Can You Partition Real Estate Owned by a Trust?

Trustees sometimes face beneficiaries disagreeing about how to maintain real estate owned by a trust, such as a family vacation home. But does a trustee have standing to bring a partition action to sell Massachusetts real estate? Likely not.

Under Massachusetts’s partition statute, M.G.L. c. 241, § 1, “[a]ny person, except a tenant by the entirety, owning a present undivided legal estate in land, not subject to redemption, shall be entitled to have partition in the manner hereinafter provided.” Based on this broad statutory language, “any person” can bring a partition action. This presumably includes a trustee because he is “the legal title holder of trust property, and is therefore a “person . . . owning a present undivided legal estate in land.