The Fitch Briefs
[…] Tax authorities in numerous states have historically collected more funds in tax foreclosures than the amount owed by a delinquent taxpayer. The United States Supreme Court, reversing the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, has held that a state collecting...
The Fitch Briefs
When Is Sole Legal Custody Appropriate?
"Shared legal custody" is defined in G. L. c. 208, § 31 as "continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions regarding the child's welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development."...
Is Legal Separation an Option in Massachusetts?
In Massachusetts it is not possible for a married couple to obtain a “legal separation.”