2.  » The Fitch Briefs
[…] 1. Home
  2.  » The Fitch Briefs

The Fitch Briefs

Filter by News
Filter by Blogs

Search Result

Tax Foreclosure Seizures Cannot Exceed Amount Owed

Tax authorities in numerous states have historically collected more funds in tax foreclosures than the amount owed by a delinquent taxpayer. The United States Supreme Court, reversing the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, has held that a state collecting...

read more

When Is Sole Legal Custody Appropriate?

"Shared legal custody" is defined in G. L. c. 208, § 31 as "continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions regarding the child's welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development."...

read more

Is Legal Separation an Option in Massachusetts?

In Massachusetts it is not possible for a married couple to obtain a “legal separation.”