The Fitch Briefs
[…] read more

Is There a Future for the CFPB?

The Supreme Court is set to rule this term on the constitutionality of funding for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB), in Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Community Financial Services Association of America, Limited, and the future of the agency...

read more

When Is Sole Legal Custody Appropriate?

"Shared legal custody" is defined in G. L. c. 208, § 31 as "continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions regarding the child's welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development."...

read more

Student Loans and Bankruptcy