Modification of Child Support: What legal standard should be applied in a child support modification action?
[…] The SJC ruled for the first time that in the context of modifying a child support judgment where the child support amount is calculated pursuant to the Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines one need only prove that there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that one would receive pursuant to the Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines at the time of the requested modification.

The SJC relied on the specific language of General Law Chapter 208, Section 28. Specifically, the SJC cited relevant sections of General Law Chapter 208, Section 28 as follows: “In furtherance of the public policy that dependent children shall be maintained as completely as possible from the resources of their parents and upon a complaint filed after a judgment of divorce, orders of maintenance and for support of minor children shall be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from the application of the Child Support Guidelines….”

The “inconsistency standard” is a lesser burden for the requesting party to meet than the “material and substantial change of circumstance” standard.

Categories

Fitch Law Partners LLP reports news and insights on complex litigation topics.